Dog LogoPhotosBooks
BreedsHealth
BreedersTraining
NamesGrooming
VideosRescue
TalesNewsDog Mall

 

Dog Breeds

"My goal in life is to be as good of a person my dog already thinks I am."

Unknown Author
 



 

Standard Schnauzer

The Standard Schnauzer is the original breed of the three breeds of Schnauzer, and despite its wiry coat and general appearance, is not related to the British terriers. Rather, its origins are in old herding and guard breeds of Europe. The breed is a robust, squarely built, medium-sized dog with aristocratic bearing, making it a popular subject of painters Albrecht Durer and Rembrandt.

History
Schnauzers are originally a German breed and are descended from herding, ratting and guardian breeds during the Middle Ages. They may be most closely related to the spitz-type breeds. Dogs very similar to today's schnauzers existed in the Middle Ages, and they have appeared several times in paintings, statues and tapestries with Rembrandt, Dürer and Reynolds all portraying them. Initially a dog of the peasant farmer, in the 19th century this breed captured the interest of the German dog fancy and they began to be bred to a standard of perfection. The word "Schnauzer" (from the German word for 'snout') appeared for the first time in 1842 when used as a synonym for the Wire-haired Pinscher (the name under which the breed first competed at dog shows).

 

Standard Schnauzer
Other names: Mittelschnauzer, Schnauzer, Schnauzer-Pinscher (obsolete)
Country of origin: Germany

The Standard Schnauzer is the original Schnauzer from which the Miniature and Giant breeds were developed in the late 19th century. They have been shown from the 1870's onwards and first appeared in the United States about 1900. The Standard Schnauzer has also been used throughout modern history in various roles. For example it was used by the Red Cross for guard duty during World War I and at one point by both German and American police departments. Several Standards have been used in the USA for drug and bomb detection, and also as Search-and-Rescue dogs.